EMAIL:
OFF@OLDFASHIONFOODS.COM

CALL OUR ONLINE STORE:
306-559-1080

TOLL FREE:
1-800-667-3334

Licorice Sticks Whole 50g

Licorice Sticks Whole 50g

$5.10

Liquorice, or licorice, is the root of Glycyrrhiza glabra from which a sweet flavour can be extracted. The liquorice plant is a herbaceous perennial legume native to southern Europe and parts of Asia, such as India. It is not botanically related to anise, star anise, or fennel, which are sources of similar flavouring compounds.

SKU 55555001613 Category

Description

INGREDIENTS:  Licorice Sticks Whole

BOTANICAL NAME: Glycyrrihiza Glabra

COMMON NAMES: Licorice Root, Licorice, Liquorice, Sweet Root, Gan Cao, Gan-zao, Chinese Licorice

MEDICINAL PART: Root

Safety Guidelines: Not for prolonged use except under supervision of a qualified practitioner. Prolonged use may cause hyper-tension, edema, headache, vertigo, and potassium depletion. Not for use be persons with hypertension, hypokalemia, edema, cirrhosis of the liver,  and cholestatic liver disorders, and diabetes.  Not to be used during pregnancy.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Licorice Sticks Whole 50g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *